Alias | Official dealer - Salvioni Design Solutions
Careers

Salvioni is Alias official dealer

Since its foundation by Giandomenico Belotti, Carlo Forcolini and Enrico Baleri, Alias has always put design at the center of its work. Within an expressive line that favors the lightness and versatility of the furnishings, every designer is free to express his own peculiar poetics with very different creations. Focused initially on tables and chairs, both for the home and for the office, Alias has gradually extended its range of products to include sofas, sofas, beds and bookcases.

Alias furniture

Alias was born in 1979 in Grumello del Monte, a province of Bergamo, and already in the first year of life has put into production one of his greatest achievements: the Spaghetti chair by Giandomenico Belotti, which would become part of the permanent collection of MoMa New York. The collaboration with the Ticino architect Mario Botta dates back to the early ‘80s, with products such as the Seconda chair.

After the departure of Baleri, who will go to found the famous namesake brand, Alias enters the orbit of Ernesto Gismondi and the Artemide Group. Meanwhile, the company continues to design great successes, such as the Frame office chair by Alberto Meda, with its variants like the Highframe and Rollingframe versions or the Longframe chaise longue, or the Laleggera chair by Riccardo Blumer, awarded with the Compasso d’Oro. In 2001, Alias joined the Cassina group until 2015.

Alias design

Alias has made the collaboration with great designers a key point of its identity: to name but a few, Jasper Morrison, author of the Tagliatelle chair, Ron Gilad, Nendo, Philippe Starck, Alfredo Häberli, Paolo Rizzatto, James Irvine and Michele De Lucchi, or like the brothers Gabriele and Oscar Buratti with their family of round and oval Saen tables, characterized by a massive central base.

Salvioni official dealer

Salvioni Design Solutions is an official Alias dealer. In the Salvioni showrooms of Lugano and Inverigo, just a few kilometers from Milan, various products of the brand are on display. The interior designers Salvioni are available to each client for the realization of complete projects in both the residential area and workplaces.